Privacy Policy

www.beyondthestates.com Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • BEYOND THE STATES has established this Privacy Policy to explain how it protects and manages the personal information that it collects from you (the customer) online.
    1. Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure

    By visiting and browsing BeyondtheStates.com and/or by registering for BEYOND THE STATES products and services, you consent to the terms of and the practices disclosed within this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the BEYOND THE STATES site.

    BEYOND THE STATES may occasionally update this Privacy Policy and will post the changes at this or another location specified here. Any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to privacy@BeyondtheStates.com.

    At any time a customer may object to the processing of or may withdraw his or her consent for collection, use and disclosure of the “Data” (personal information and personally identifiable related website-visit data) collected from that customer. Please note that if you do, BEYOND THE STATES may suspend its provision of products and services to you. When you unsubscribe, if you fall within the guarantee period for any BEYOND THE STATES product and you request a refund, the guarantee will be honored.

    To object to collection or processing of your Data, you need to contact BEYOND THE STATES in writing, either at the address disclosed near the end of this Policy document or via email to privacy@BeyondtheStates.com.

    1. Accountability

    BEYOND THE STATES collects, at the time of your registration and your sign-on to its website and through third parties, certain Data (information that personally identifies you) that may include but is not limited to your name, email address, home or work address, telephone number, financial/credit card details, and information about your computer hardware and software (e.g., IP address, operating system, browser type, your login information, URLs you access on our site, access times, and referring website addresses).

    Unless otherwise specified, all Data requested by or collected by BEYOND THE STATES is necessary for the provision of services to customers and users of BEYOND THE STATES’s websites. Any use of Cookies (see “Cookies Policy”) by BEYOND THE STATES’s websites is connected with the provision of services required by users and customers.

    BEYOND THE STATES has implemented this Privacy Policy to protect Data received from its customers and to respond to any inquiries. The Privacy Policy also provides that BEYOND THE STATES will use appropriate contractual means to establish a comparable level of protection for Data which is sent for processing by third parties on BEYOND THE STATES’s behalf.

    1. Third-party Vendors

    We use Google tracking and advertising products to provide and improve our advertising, including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting.
    Google uses Cookies to display BEYOND THE STATES ads based on our visitors’ past visits to the BEYOND THE STATES website, other websites and their activity on google.com.

    You may opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

    We also use a variety of other third-party service providers for administration, marketing, legal service, technical services, mail carriers, web hosting, communications with customers/users, and social media. Tasks performed by these third-party providers include:

    • tracking the performance of our websites and products;
    • remarketing to website visitors and customers;
    • tracking to measure performance of advertising and emails;
    • saving and managing email opt-ins and customer information;
    • shopping carts and order forms;
    • surveying customer opinions;
    • scheduling consultations and phone calls;
    • signing legal documents digitally;
    • sending email reminders for webinars and coaching sessions;
    • conducting and managing live webinars;
    • sending text message reminders to customers;
    • providing helpdesk and customer service FAQ documentation; and
    • hosting videos on our website.

    The name of any such third-party provider which we are using for any of these tasks at any given time may be obtained by requesting it through the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy document.

    1. Purposes for Collecting Personal Data

    BEYOND THE STATES collects and uses Data for the following Identified Purposes:

    1. to understand customer needs regarding BEYOND THE STATES’s services;
    2. to fulfill your requests for products, services or information;
    3. to communicate with customers and site visitors, when necessary, and to inform customers of upgrades, as well as of other products and services available from BEYOND THE STATES, its affiliates and third parties;
    4. to allow customers to access limited-entry areas of BEYOND THE STATES’s site;
    5. to personalize some of our services and products for you and to deliver targeted advertisements and offers from BEYOND THE STATES and third parties;
    6. to bill accounts and maintain payment records;
    7. to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request;
    8. to respond to a legitimate claim, or to address our reasonable belief, that you are violating the rights of any third party or any of the agreements or policies that govern your use of the BEYOND THE STATES site or any BEYOND THE STATES product or service;
    9. to protect the services, products or rights of BEYOND THE STATES, including but not limited to the security or integrity of the BEYOND THE STATES site;
    10. to identify and resolve technical problems concerning BEYOND THE STATES’s site, products and services;
    11. to manage feedback, and to respond to and process complaints about products or services;
    12. to advise you of changes to our products and services;
    13. to enable us to ensure our websites’ content is delivered in the most effective and efficient way for you and your device;
    14. to troubleshoot our websites, analyze data, do customer profiling, testing, research, page and message optimization, and process for statistical and internal survey purposes;
    15. to improve the interactive features of our websites;
    16. to help keep our websites secure and safe; and
    17. to measure and analyze the effectiveness and relevance of our advertising.

    If we hire other companies to provide some products or services on our behalf, then we will provide those companies only the Data they need for the Identified Purposes, and we will limit their rights to use and further disclose your Data as appropriate in the course of their work for us.

    1. Limiting the Collection of Personal Data

    BEYOND THE STATES limits its collection of Data to only that information which is necessary for the Identified Purposes. BEYOND THE STATES does not direct its site to, nor does it knowingly collect any Data from children under the age of thirteen.

    When you visit the BEYOND THE STATES website, a Cookie may be placed on your computer or the Cookie may be read if you have visited the BEYOND THE STATES site previously. BEYOND THE STATES uses Cookies to allow BEYOND THE STATES to determine which products and services you have already purchased so that BEYOND THE STATES does not provide redundant information to you and, if you are a BEYOND THE STATES affiliate, to track BEYOND THE STATES sales made to customers referred by you so that you can receive compensation under our affiliate program.

    If you choose not to have your browser accept Cookies from the BEYOND THE STATES website, you may not be able to view all the text on the screens, or to experience a personalized visit, or to subscribe to certain service and product offerings on the BEYOND THE STATES site.

    1. Disclosure, Processing and Retention

    BEYOND THE STATES does not sell or rent your Data to anyone else. BEYOND THE STATES will disclose your Data only as follows:

    1. to someone you have designated to act as your agent, for one or more of the Identified Purposes (listed in Section 4, above);
    2. a very limited amount, and in very few cases, to BEYOND THE STATES’s employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers, suppliers and agents, acting on BEYOND THE STATES’s behalf for any of the Identified Purposes;
    3. as necessary if BEYOND THE STATES has reason to believe that disclosure is required in order to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with BEYOND THE STATES’s rights or property, other users of BEYOND THE STATES’s website, products or services, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities; and
    4. to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.

    In addition, as we continue to develop our business, we or our affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities, or we may merge with another company. In such transactions, Data may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that BEYOND THE STATES or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your Data may be one of the transferred assets.

    Your information may be stored and processed in the United States, or in any other country in which BEYOND THE STATES or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using this website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. The information we collect from you is processed by staff who may engage in the processing of your payment details. By submitting your Data to BEYOND THE STATES, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your information.

    After your account becomes inactive (that is, if you request to be removed from our database), BEYOND THE STATES will keep your personally identifiable Data in its archives, unless you request that BEYOND THE STATES delete all data in your account. BEYOND THE STATES will comply with this request, except to retain whatever personally identifiable Data is legally necessary for compliance with applicable law in the United States. Whatever information remains in our archives will then be used only as necessary for tax reasons or to prove BEYOND THE STATES’s compliance with any applicable law.

    1. Accuracy of Personal Data

    BEYOND THE STATES will use reasonable efforts to keep customer Data accurate for the Identified Purposes, and for minimizing the possibility of making inappropriate customer decisions based on such information. Customers are responsible for informing BEYOND THE STATES about changes to their Data. BEYOND THE STATES will use new or updated Data it receives from customers to update its own records.

    1. Security Safeguards

    BEYOND THE STATES takes all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy. All Data which you provide to BEYOND THE STATES is stored on secure servers. Any financial transactions are carried out on secure sites.

    However, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Data as it is transmitted to our websites. Therefore any transaction is made at your own risk.

    We ask that you keep confidential any passwords that admit you to certain parts of our websites, not sharing those passwords with anyone.

    1. Access to Personal Data

    Customers may check their Data to verify, update or correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You can also ask to review any of your personally identifiable Data that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting BEYOND THE STATES as indicated below.

    Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personally identifiable Data and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

    You may also ask BEYOND THE STATES to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let BEYOND THE STATES know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

    BEYOND THE STATES will afford you a reasonable opportunity to review the Data in your file, if you so request by writing to:

    510 Meadowmont Village Circle #259

    Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27517

    Or privacy@BeyondtheStates.com

    If BEYOND THE STATES is not able to provide access to some aspect of a customer’s personally identifiable Data, it will provide reasons for denying access, such as that by doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, or that it is confidential commercial information or attorney/client privileged communications, or that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law, or that its disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.

    Customers have the right to request that their personally identifiable Data be removed from BEYOND THE STATES’s database or that inaccurate or incomplete information be amended as appropriate, by contacting BEYOND THE STATES at the end of the Privacy Policy document. BEYOND THE STATES will promptly take action on customer’s request.

    Customers may also use the same means of contact to report to BEYOND THE STATES any violation of statute or regulation governing the operation of websites which has affected customers.

    1. Policies of Partners and Affiliates

    BEYOND THE STATES’s websites may contain links to and from partner or affiliate websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies.

    BEYOND THE STATES reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time by giving notice on this page (or at another location specified here) of any such changes or revisions. BEYOND THE STATES strongly recommends checking this page often, referring to the date of the last update listed at the top.

    For any additional information about this Privacy Policy or to make any requests about your personally identifiable Data, please contact BEYOND THE STATES by writing us at 510 Meadowmont Village Circle #259

    Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27517, or by emailing us at privacy@BeyondtheStates.com.

    You may opt out of Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By emailing us
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.



Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

510 Meadowmont Village Circle #259

Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27517

United States
Last Edited on 2019-1-21